Friday, July 11, 2014

Laneige Snow BB Soothing Cushion

Hello hello people~! FINALLY I'm back with another makeup review for you all makeup lover :) and this time if from a brand I never reviewed it before, that is LANEIGE :D :D

So here a back story why I ended buy this product ^.^

Since I've tried Etude House Precious Mineral Any Cushion, I instantly falling in love with cushion products! They are so handy and time-saving. Not to mention, they provide nice coverage and still moisturizing my dry skin well (because I'm using cleansers for acne, my skin is kinda dry out). When my Etude House cushion was running out, I was tempted to try out other brands :> Luckily, I joined my mom and sis at a mall because sis want to buy a whole set of new skincare. I don't really into that brand that sis was interested in, so I ended up take a round to another counters. Coincidentally, I found Laneige counter and the SA offered me to try their cushion product. I knew that this product is not new, but I was so curious to try it. And....HOLY MOLY I love how it feels so soothing on the back of my hand (obviously I didn't try it on my face because eww how many people have tried the tester?) Well, yeah later on, I dragged mom to try it and she also loved the cushion and she finally purchased it for us (since we also got the refill *tehee~!)

Enough with the rambling. So now onto the reviews!

the paper box

 I chose No.13 True Beige
apparently this is the lightest shade option from this cushion

open the box

tadaaaa~! here is the compact :D

 back of the compact

inside the compact


Packaging is simple. The round white compact does look cheaper compared with Etude House Precious Mineral Any Cushion (I don't lie, really). Inside you can find the typical air fit clue puff with a round big mirror, convenient whenever you want to touch up your makeup :) Inside you will find the cushion still sealed to prove it that it's a new product and to prevent from any bacteria entering *hygiene approved*

the cushion sponge

the air puff

 I wish the puff comes in cuter color but oh well :p


Dab your puff onto the cushion a lil bit hard to get even application and dab the puff onto your face. Once you dab it onto your skin, you will feel the soothing or maybe to be exact the cooling effect? It gives enough soothing effect for my dry skin but still sometimes on the day my skin is very dry after cleansing, I will put on some moisturizer first beforehand :)

closer look of the cushion sponge


This cushion gives you powdery finish, but not too powdery. I still can see the dewy-ness and I recommend for you who have oily skin to set it with loose powder so your makeup can last a looot longer. I personally just set it on the part where my skin is getting oily faster like the side of my nose, chin, forehead, and also under my eyes (to prevent my eye makeup from smudging). For you who don't like to use powder to set your makeup you may skip it :> But this bb cushion doesn't really last long compared to Etude one :x

beautiful powdery finish :>
*please ignore the ugly smile line around my nose ugh*

I chose the lightest color since my skin is more into pink tone and the color fits me perfectly without gives me those overly white cast. I think this is one of the things that makes people prefer cushion that the usual bb cream. Where bb cream tends to lead into grayish color and sometimes doesn't really oxidize while the cushion (whether it's foundation, bb or cc cushion) is more fit with your skin tone :D

ugly bare skin

 using Laneige Snow BB Soothing Cushion

look how it match my skin tone really well? :D


Coverage is sheer to medium and it's buildable. It provides more coverage than the Etude one :D It can covers my redness and blemishes quite well. But still for my active pimples, zits, and major acne scars I must use a separate concealer :/


The texture feels light, lighter than the usual bb cream but I think it's still heavier if compared with cc cream (I never try any cc cream before!) *correct me if I'm wrong*


Smells really good! The scent is kinda similar with Etude cushion, it has this relaxing floral scent ^.^

My favorite part of cushion product is it's really time saver for me who usually rush everything in the morning haha (because I must do my whole makeup and hair in 30 minutes -_-''). And also I don't have to make my hand dirty with those base makeup application routine (only a lil bit dirty when I apply my concealer). Fast, easy, convenient, and time-saving are the key words ;)

In conclusion:

- Light texture
- Powdery finish
- Smells really good >///<
- Provides buildable sheer to medium coverage
- Handy and travel friendly
- Convenient for those who likes to touch up their makeup
- Affordable (around $40 at the counter and comes with the refill)

- Doesn't last long

 me using Laneige Snow BB Soothing Cushion :)
oh I also dab some loose powder to keep my makeup last longer :>

Since I love this cushion, now I'm tempted to try other cushions from other brands! Anyone can recommend their favorite cushion product to me? :D

Okay, ladies thanks for reading and see you on another post ^.^ Bye bye~!

Sunday, May 4, 2014

Hello Hello Hello :D

Hello peeps~! So first I want to apologize to you all because of my ultra long MIA -__-''. SO MANY things happened in my life (include my uni life) that make me hesitant to update this crappy blog *bows down*

To be honest, uni life is starting to get better when entering second semester :) I've got new friends (classmate actually but we've got closer these days *teehee~), there was almost no assignment to be done, I've got learned cooking (which was I really hated it back then), etc etc :D

Time flew so fast and here I'm alone in my room, preparing one makeup review for you ;) and this one from Laneige! Mom bought it for me (well I succeed in persuaving her to buy it for me) directly at the Laneige counter. I never never expected that Laneige doesn't over-price their product here at the counter (especially outside Korea). So I'm working on the photos for the time being and also browsing new templates for my blog (there are so many thing to be done).

Well, I think my writing skill is getting crappier *duh* And also my skin is getting crappier (redness, acne scars, zits, pimples) -___-. I'm planning to get facial next Saturday to get rid of these nasty oil clogs on my skin that form little annoying bumps on my face >:( My dark circle also getting worse cos I lack of sleep because of my new phone! LOL yeah finally I've got my new phone that is Oppo R1 :D :D Love the camera so much! Not to mention, its beautify effect that allows me to take picture in my dark room hehe >:) *will talk about my phone further later*

So yeah, I guess, I'll back working on the photos. So you guys on the next post and bye bye~! :D