Thursday, December 27, 2012

BRTC Jasmine Water BB Cream

Yoohoo my lovely readers out there~  (⌒▽⌒)/゜・:* Wow I feel it's been an age since the last time I did makeup review (⇀‸↼‶). I apologize for being such a lazy blogger *slap myself* lol. So today I present you another BB cream review and it's also one of my favorite BB cream beside Dr. Jart (^v^). This one comes from BRTC, another Korean brand which known has the best products for trouble and blemish skin (*^▽^*). So let's move on to the review, shall we?

Monday, December 24, 2012

Christmas is Here!!!

Oh hi readers~ What's up? (⌒▽⌒)/゜・:* I can't believe Christmas is finally here *too happy* (*^▽^*)
I'm writing this post with such mixed feelings: happy, a little sad, lonely, excited and so on. Happy and excited coz I just love Christmas (dunno know why lol). Sad and lonely coz I'll spend (it's 12.24 am currently here) this year also with my family ( ̄□ ̄;). Oh I know I shouldn't complain coz many people couldn't spend their holiday season with their family. I know I know, buuut since I was in middle school, I always want to spend my Christmas with friends or *cough* boyfriend. But yeah my friends also spend their Christmas with their family or bf or gf. Many of them also active in church activities so they are busy preparing for this d-day *sigh*. Mom wants to go to mall as you know here in my country which doesn't have winter season, the only place where you can feel Chrismas atmosphere are only at church or mall. So sad right? *sigh again* (-_-)=3

Here a Christmas tree for you all ^^

such a lovely living room 。◕‿◕。
it gives those warm and Christmas-sy feelings, right?

Wednesday, December 19, 2012

Etude House Line Nuance Duo in No. 5

Hello ladies~ How do you do? Since we've entered December, it means rainy season time in my country hufff (´-ω-^). I don't hate the rain (since I always stuck at home) but I hate the thunder seriously ( ̄□ ̄;). They are annoying, loud and always surprise me in bad way tsk. Nah cause of the rain I hardly go out alone except with my family (since dad would drive the car). Haaah here I am being lovey dovey again with my laptop *forever alone*

Yup so today I bring you another review and this time from Etude House(⌒▽⌒). I remember how I knew Etude House second after I knew about Faceshop and I was like "Duh Korean brands are really expensive" lol. But since I've known about online shop, it opened my eyes into the whole new world (^▽^). I really wanna have a pencil eyeliner at that time and I decided to try this Line Nuance Duo in No. 5 (´ー`)

Create the perfect look for your eyes with Line Nuance Duo! Combination eyeliner and eyeshadow in one for flexibility and convenience!

Available in 5 color combinations:
1 Honey Beige & White
2 Baby Peach & Mocha
3 Coral & Cubic Pink
4 Brown & Gold Khaki
5 Glam Silver & Smoke

Monday, December 17, 2012

Random Things About Me

Ohayou minna~ I can't believe I woke up very late again today lol (around 2.30 pm -__-). Aaaah...I should fix this lifestyle of mine (>_<). Remember about my tragedy post? Nah since I've done facial, my skin condition is a lot better now (〜^∇^)〜. But yep I'm on my period now and say hello to my little pimples again (it's not much as before though phew). Now I must find a way to heal my acne scars. There are tons of them!! (#`Д´)ノ. Since my skin is sensitive, I can't use any random products *sob*. Maybe I'll try Innisfree Jejubija Anti-trouble series ( -。-). I'm using Etude House AC Clinic series right now and it works well on my skin, less pimples and sebum ( ̄ー ̄). I realized that can't take too much of skincare products. When I was in high school I only used toner, moisturizer and acne cream everyday and my there's no problem with my skin (*≧▽≦). Yeah I guess I can't use layered skincare like Koreans do T∇T. But it's okay la as long as my skin is happy and less skincare products means saving my wallet too lol ⊙▽⊙

Thursday, December 13, 2012

Candy Doll Lip Concealer

Hi dollies~ What's up? ( ゚▽゚)/. Today I'm in urge to write another review and I decided to review another Candy Doll product since it's my favourite brand (`・ω・´)”. Oh before starts, I just wanna tell you that Eki from has updated her blog! (^▽^). I've been waiting for her update since she's one of my favourite blogger (*≧▽≦). Check her blog if you haven't! (⌒▽⌒).

Okay, today I want to share my thoughts about my current favourite lip concealer at the moment and yes it's from Candy Doll (*^▽^*). Since my lips is quite pigmented and I need to conceal it to achieve gyaru look, I decided to bought this lip concealer along with the lip gloss which I already reviewed it here.

I've thrown away the box (*・_・)ノ⌒* (didn't think about blogging at that time -__-) so here the picture taken from ʘ‿ʘ

Candy Doll Lip Concealer can be used as a lip makeup base to reduce the colour of lips and let the colour of the lip gloss that follows be shown more beautifully. If used alone, it lets you create sexy nude lip makeup at your own will.
Formulated with a treatment ingredient and moisturizing ingredients, it moisturizes, repairs and smooths lines of lips.

Monday, December 10, 2012

Little Chirping + Selcas Spam

Hi people! It's currently 12.23 am here hehehe. Still not sleepy yet because I woke up very very late today (around 1.30 pm) and I feel like want to writing something about my life 〜( ̄▽ ̄〜). I apologize coz this post isn't related to beauty stuff <(_ _)>. I promise I'll update more of beauty stuff review soon! (。・ω・。)

Today I'm really happy truthfully (*^ワ^*) Why? Coz when I checked a lil while ago, my Revlon Lip Butter post got 10 views although I just posted it this evening lol. I don't know maybe my facebook friends who kindly checked my post when I shared the link on my facebook (゜▽゜;). Many people added me and I also added many people for one reason: facebook games. You know facebook games often (or maybe always?) require you to have friends who also play that game. More you have friends who actively play that game, more benefit you get in that game ( ^∇^). For example I play Vampire Wars and The Sims Social. In Vampire Wars, the more you have clan member, your character will become stronger in fighting other clans. And in The Sims Social, the more you have friends who also play this game, you can ask more items that the game requires you to have from your friends ⊙▽⊙. Okay okay back to the topic. Why it's become facebook games talk? lol. For you my silent readers out there, I'm very very grateful to you who kindly spent your time visit my blog and read my posts *bows down*. So much thank you from the bottom of my heart *sincerely* (>_<). What else could make new and cheap blogger like me happy by having my posts be read by people and my blog pageview is increased? *sob* *tears of happiness*  (╥_╥)

Revlon ColorBurst Lip Butter in Strawberry Shortcake

Morning gals~ Welcome back to my blog and today I wanna share with you my current favourite lips product from Revlon (*´∇`). Hohoho I know I can't get enough of lips products especially lipstick and lip gloss (≧∇≦). Okay back to the topic. I had no idea back then that I would love one of Revlon product. Let me tell you the reason ( ̄O ̄). Back then, when I was in high school, my lips often chapped really badly  (;¬д¬). So then my mom bought me a lip balm from Revlon called Revlon Moisturizing Lip Conditioner and I really hated it (*≧m≦*). Usually lip balm would have nice scent, right? But this lip balm isn't. This lip balm smells like an old lipstick and didn't moisturize my chapped lips well (/゚Д゚)/. I still have the lip balm until now abandoned in my room lol. Since then, I have bad reputation over Revlon products (¬、¬) but after reading many good reviews about their lip butter, I was really curious and...........tadaaaaa I bought it two weeks ago at Sarinah Department Store ( ̄▽ ̄)

Okay okay enough with my chirping. Since I'm a poor student (my college starts next year and I don't have any job at the moment except blogging), I only bought one color and that is Strawberry Shortcake (*´・v・). Now let's roll on the review! (´∇ノ`*)ノ

Revlon ColorBurst Lip Butter:
- Buttery Balm + Shiny Color
- Buttery balm with beautiful shiny color to give you baby soft, healthy glowing lips 94% of women felt lips were softer, smoother, and instantly hydrated.
- Hydrating mango, shea and coconut butter formula boosts lip moisture by 156%
- Pampering gel formula provides super charged hydration and glides on lips buttery smooth
- Sheer to medium colour with buttery shine
- Available in 20 luscious shades

Tuesday, December 4, 2012

Arezia 48 Eyeshadow Collection No. 2

Hi ladies~ヾ(^∇^) Finally we've entered December and it means Christmas time! (´∇ノ`*)ノ Who else excited for Christmas like me? When I hear carol song played in the mall, cute Christmas decorations hanging all over the places, people decorate their Christmas tree at home, it's so exciting! (*≧ω≦)ノ

So today I want to share with you my current favourite eyeshadow palette from Arezia (^_^). When sis and I didn't have any good eyeshadow palette back then (we've just entered makeup junkie world and our current eyeshadow palette was from Revlon which was just tsk -__-). So when my sis browsed Sasa, she told me that she found an affordable eyeshadow palette with many colors to choose from and it's from Arezia (*´・v・). When I first heard this brand, I was wondering which origin country this brand come from coz at Sasa there's just no explanation about it. My sis said maybe Arezia is one of Taiwanese brands coz mostly brands at that don't have 'country of origin' thing on it likely is from Taiwan. But guess what? We were wrong! When I read the brand description on Sasa further, it's stated that Arezia is Japan's brand! lol So much guessing but we got it wrong  (゜▽゜;). My sis still hesitated whether to buy this palette or not but I convinced her to buy it! lol. And eventually she bought it la. Hooray finally we got our first (good) eyeshadow palette *(*´∀`*). Move on to the review and find out why we love this eyeshadow palette (^v^)

Brand description (in case you're curious ^^) :
AREZIA – Japan’s popular cosmetic brand, which is popular in Hong Kong, Taiwan, Japan, Korea, Europe and America. AREZIA offers a wide range of makeup and makeup accessories. Its makeup could always attract girls with the cute packaging and rich color choices.

I just found out that Arezia 48 Eyeshadow Collection has two palettes to choose from and my sis got her in no. 2  。◕‿◕。

Arezia 48 Eyeshadow Collection No.2

Thursday, November 29, 2012

The Faceshop Real Diamond Lip Gloss

Yuhuuuu ladies~ How do you do? ヾ(^∇^) Me? Great as usual! (^▽^)

So today I wanna share with you my first lip gloss from The Faceshop. I introduce you The Faceshop Real Diamond Lip Gloss (*´・v・). When me and sis still didn't know about online shop, we always bought makeup at mall counters and one of our favourite brand is The Faceshop (*≧▽≦). At that time, I still didn't wear much makeup, only moisturizer, loose powder and eyeliner will do. But I always curious about lip gloss o(≧∇≦o). I always wondering how would I look with lip gloss on my lips lol. So when my mom and sis went to Kelapa Gading mall, I begged my mom (such a spoiled brat I know -__-) to buy me a lip gloss from Faceshop ヽ(*≧ω≦)ノ. Remember how I love their skincare? How about their makeup? Keep reading if you want to find out *^3^)/~☆

This lip gloss provides volume with diamond glow and shines like a jewerly should. Upgraded version of pearl enables lips to shine with glittering substances that provides voluminous look. A peanut shape applicator is suitable for lips and their wavy lines to draw out evenly.

Tuesday, November 27, 2012

Anna Sui Rose Cheek blush in 600 Sunny Rose

Yuhuuu girls~ I'm back with another review and this one comes from Anna Sui (*^▽^)/

So you must be wondering how can I a poor student afford to buy Anna Sui cosmetic? No it's not me who bought this but my sis as she is a blush junkie (she already has one from Jill Stuart though lol). My sis bought this blush when Citibank offered buy one get one for Anna Sui products (^▽^*). And for me I don't really like to use blush as I think it makes me look like a clown ( ̄∠  ̄ ). But maybe this blush can change my mind? Let's move on to the review, shall we?  (⌒▽⌒)☆

Thursday, November 22, 2012

Dr. Jart Silver Label BB Cream

Hello lovelies~ How are you? Me? Very genki desu! (^o^)/

So today I'm gonna review a BB cream. Yes! Finally a BB cream review (●⌒∇⌒●) and this one comes from Dr. Jart, one of my favourite brand (^▽^). My sister bought this BB cream around two months ago as she has acne prone skin and oily skin. She heard this BB cream works well for her skin type. So let's move on to the review, shall we? ヽ(*・ω・)ノ

Wednesday, November 21, 2012

Candy Doll Lip Gloss in Strawberry Milk

Yahuuuu dollies~ ヾ(^∇^) I can't sleep at all and decided to write a review for you lol (*≧▽≦)

I always want to have a juicy lips like Tsubasa Masuwaka has (≧∇≦) and I know I must grab one of Candy Doll lip gloss to achieve the look (^▽^). So when my sis and my mom wanted to buy something from Sasa online, I begged (no kid') my mom to buy me a Candy Doll lip gloss. That time only Strawberry Milk and Peach Orange colors available. As I always want to have nude pinky lips, I decided to grab Strawberry Milk one (*´・v・). Okay let's see what I think about this lip gloss (☆^ー^☆)

Tuesday, November 13, 2012

Lancome HYPNÔSE DOLL EYES Wide Eye Look Mascara

Yo yo yo! What's up ladies? (⌒▽⌒)☆ I'm comeback with another review (*^▽^*)

Do you know not a long time ago Lancome just launched their newest mascara? Yes! I introduce you Lancome HYPNÔSE DOLL EYES Wide Eye Look Mascara  (★^O^★). Woooot! Before they launched this baby in Indonesia, my sis already placed her order at lol. She really excited to grab one of Lancome mascaras (she always exaggerate that Lancome has best mascaras in the world, really?) and when she saw this newest mascara, my sis just placed her order right at that time without thinking again lol  (*≧▽≦)
Oops no more blabbering, let's move on to the review, shall we?

Tuesday, November 6, 2012

My Sister Story

Hi lovelies~ How do you do? ♪ヽ( ⌒o⌒)人(⌒-⌒ )v ♪ This time my sis Agnes gonna share her short story here ヾ(^∇^). Okay the story below written by herself. Just enjoy ( ̄▽ ̄)ノ

Hi...ladies~ My name is Agnes. I'm 26 years old this year (^ _ ^)/ eight years apart from my sister but many people won't notice our age difference since my lil sis looks a bit old from her actual age hohohoho #evil

me 26 years old

my lil sis Jessica 18 years old
how is it? we don't look so much apart ne? (・`ω´・)

This is my first time writing our blog, well I never had a time before (¬_¬). So here brief story about my experiences with cosmetic and skin care.

Monday, November 5, 2012

My Future Wishlist

Hohoho hi ladies~ Woah we've just entered another new month ( ゚▽゚)/. Time sure flew so fast! Σ(゜ロ゜;)
I can't wait for December coz it's it's Christmas time yeay! *excited (≧∇≦)/

So today I'm gonna share hmmm my lil ramble about my future wishlist. I like to think what I'm gonna do when I'm fully a mature adult who can earn money myself  (⌒▽⌒). I want buy and try A LOT of different things I never try or have ( ̄ー ̄). So yeah here a few things on my future wish list at the moment (/^▽^)/

1. Collect ALL Candy Doll and Dolly Wink Products 
Who don't know Candy Doll and Dolly Wink? Produce by a famous gyaru model Tsubasa Masuwaka, these two brands become booming among gyarus in Japan and overseas. Which girl doesn't tempted by its cute packaging and high quality?  (-^〇^-). Just check them below! (*^▽^*)

cute Tsu-chan with Candy Doll Lip Gloss Collections ♥

 how can I resist milky juicy lips? o(≧▽≦)o

Thursday, November 1, 2012

Natural Juju Moisture Aloe Toner

Konnichiwa~ What's up ladies? ヾ(^∇^) I'm finally back with another review! Truthfully I wanna do makeup review rather than skincare review but as you know that my current skin condition really bad (read: breakout), I decided to do skincare review ಠ_ಠ. But I promise on the next post it's gonna be a makeup review ( ̄ー ̄)

Today I'm gonna review one of best seller products from Juju Cosmetics (^ _ ^) It's been my favourite toner since my sis bought it. I represent you Natural Juju Moisture Aloe Toner ヽ(*⌒∇⌒*)ノ. As my cheeks area tend to be extra dry sometimes, I use this toner to sooth my dry skin 。◕‿◕。

Wednesday, October 24, 2012

My Tragedy

Hello, ladies (≧∇≦)/ How's your day? Me? Absolutely fine! (^▽^)

Sorry for my absent in blogging last week *kneels down* I'm too busy taking care of my skin *lame excuse* but it's true.
Let me tell you a lil story about my tragedy. Two months ago, I went to Guardian drugstore at MOI and I saw this Hadalabo Shirojyun Whitening Face Wash. As my current facial wash was almost run out, I asked my mom to buy it for me ( ̄ー ̄). I started using this face wash till one week later and I........break out. Yes. Break out. One thing I hate the most in my life. There were pimples everywhere on my chin (,,#゚Д゚). I really panicked at that time (almost crying truthfully because I never break out this much before) and asked my mom (again) to buy me something (anything) to get rid of my pimples (≧σ≦)
So, later on my mom gave me an anti-acne cream from this local famous doctor and I started using it. About two weeks later, I could see my pimples one by one disappeared but.........there were acne scars everywhere on my chin and cheeks! (>人<) Oh really....I just couldn't think how can my flawless face (although not perfect) become this horrible just in short time *cry*  (╥_╥)

Wanna see how worse they are? See my photos below o(╥﹏╥)o

 my right cheek

Monday, October 15, 2012

The Faceshop Aloe Fresh Soothing Lotion

Finally I'm able to do a skincare review and it's from The Faceshop ヾ(*´∇`)ノ
I remember first Korean brand that i used was from this brand and many their products work well for me (*^▽^*)
Except toner, I never forget to put on moisturizer as my skin will be really dry in the air-conditioned room (>_<). I've used this moisturizer (facial lotion) about four-five months and I can see the improvement of my skin. My skin type is combination oily but sometimes it also can be very dry on my cheeks area (¬_¬) *such a troublesome skin I have*
Okay, let's move to the review and you'll know why I fall in love with this lotion 。◕‿◕。

Thursday, October 11, 2012

Tomboy + How I Lost My Weight Part 2

Hello lovelies~ I'm back again! Gonna begin the part 2 now about my diet story (●´∀`●)

So in part 1 I've explained how I was motivated to try dieting and now I want to share with you my diet recipe. Slow but sure. I never gain my weight back (unless you eat out of control everyday lol). To start it, here a few photos of me when I still 61 kg (wtf 61 kg with height 155 cm (; ̄д ̄))

 weird expression lol

the weather that day was so hot!
my face was all red (;*△*;)

Tomboy + How I Lost My Weight Part 1

Hello lovelies ( ゚▽゚)/ I'm back again with *ehem* my another story.
So, it's a dream for every girls to have a great body or maybe I could say a proportional body (≧σ≦) like tall, slim, but some girls prefer to be petite as they think it much cuter (^v^)
But who's here don't wanna has a slim body?  ( °٢° )

Me example. When I was in middle school I didn't think that I'm fat or either I'm ugly. I always paid attention to my study and I didn't even have time to care about my appearance. And the result was I always got high score on almost every subjects but my appearance became minus. But it changed when I was in ninth grade. I met one of my besties names Felicia aka Nyong (ugh i don't even know where that name came from lol). She's pretty, smart, fashionable, has nice body and hair (her hair is natural red color which is always make me jelly o(>< )o). Since met her, I was motivated to take care of my face and hair but not my body (I told you I didn't feel fat). And a miracle happened to me! I got a boyfriend lol *felt I wanna dance that time* ┗(^0^)┓He was in the same class with me and I felt so happy hahaha. Until one day when I was chatting with my friend. She said "Why your bf always like *ahem* fat (she didn't say chubby) girls?" That time I realized that his ex also fat like me and I don't know but he seemed interested with fat girls Σ(゜ロ゜;) Just one question like that could change my whooooole mind *flip the table* (╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻

Since then I always felt ugly and fat. I'm not fashionable either (even until now but back then it much worse) and then when I entered high school I cut my hair really really short like a boy! Personally I was inspired by many Asian Tomboys. Don't know Asian Tomboys? Here I'll give you some explanation. Asian Tomboys have became a trend among teens in many Asian countries such as Taiwan, China, Vietnam, Philippines, Malaysia, etc. While in Indonesia it still difficult to find tomboys around you. Tomboys cut their hair short and wear boy clothes. Many of them have became popular in internet thanks to their cute and handsome face and also their fashion style. Wanna see some of them? Here another samples from me. Enjoy? lol o(≧∇≦o)

Mr. Ellen from Vietnam

 Hua Hua from Taiwan

About AJ

yo yo yo AJ's here! (。◕‿◕。)

Yup! for you who loves Kpop you must be wondering huh why I choose AJ  as our blog name ఠ_ఠ
AJ is one of new U-Kiss member beside Hoon and he is also my bias in U-Kiss ≧◡≦ but AJ here stands for 'Agnes' & 'Jessica'. We're sisters who love everything about beauty ( ´ ▽ ` )ノ
We want to share with you everything we know about beauty like skin care, makeup, fashion, etc. This is our first blog so we're sure that we still amateur in blogging ( ̄ー ̄)but we gonna try our best to make a good blog (>_<)

For you who don't know about Kpop or U-Kiss here I'll give you some samples for you to enjoy (-^〇^-)

 cute U-Kiss aaaaaaaagh (。’▽’。)♡