Thursday, December 13, 2012

Candy Doll Lip Concealer

Hi dollies~ What's up? ( ゚▽゚)/. Today I'm in urge to write another review and I decided to review another Candy Doll product since it's my favourite brand (`・ω・´)”. Oh before starts, I just wanna tell you that Eki from ekiBlog.com has updated her blog! (^▽^). I've been waiting for her update since she's one of my favourite blogger (*≧▽≦). Check her blog if you haven't! (⌒▽⌒).

Okay, today I want to share my thoughts about my current favourite lip concealer at the moment and yes it's from Candy Doll (*^▽^*). Since my lips is quite pigmented and I need to conceal it to achieve gyaru look, I decided to bought this lip concealer along with the lip gloss which I already reviewed it here.

I've thrown away the box (*・_・)ノ⌒* (didn't think about blogging at that time -__-) so here the picture taken from Sasa.com ʘ‿ʘ


Candy Doll Lip Concealer can be used as a lip makeup base to reduce the colour of lips and let the colour of the lip gloss that follows be shown more beautifully. If used alone, it lets you create sexy nude lip makeup at your own will.
Formulated with a treatment ingredient and moisturizing ingredients, it moisturizes, repairs and smooths lines of lips.


Ingredients

  • 【Palmitoyl Oligopeptide】a treatment ingredient that conditions skin.
  • 【Camomile Flower Extract, Squalane, Jojoba Oil, Macadamia Nut Oil, Grape Seed Oil, Citrus Unshiu Peel Extract】a treatment ingredient that conditions skin.






Packaging:

Candy Doll packaging never fail to impress me (≧∇≦). They even make the outer paper box cute lol. With the illustration of candy and silhouette of a girl bringing her dog gives those cute feeling
(*≧▽≦). They also didn't forget to put on their black stripes mark on the paper box. The lip concealer itself comes in a petite plastic bottle. I don't complain with their petite size coz the amount of the concealer is quite a lot and petite means travel friendly lol. It doesn't take much space in my makeup pouch (*^^*). Because the bottle is clear, you can see how much the concealer inside the bottle (I like this kind of packaging ・ω・). One thing i like the most from the packaging is the bottle cap. I like how they make it in black color with beige stripes and Candy Doll brand printed on it (*´・v・). The stripes and the brand prints come in beige color which is I think very suitable for the packaging (the beige color is a match with the concealer itself) (*^ワ^*) 





Application: 

The wand is short (coz the bottle is petite) but that's not a problem. I can still easily apply this lip concealer on my lips with its short wand ⊙▽⊙. The tip is the same with their lip glosses but not in precise shape, it's more rounder. How to apply this lip concealer on your lips? Just take a proper amount with the stick and touch briefly the lips. Gently and evenly spread over the lips with a finger.Tips: don't use a lot, a little goes a long way and helps your lips doesn't look too cakey or full of product and make sure you let the product settle or dry a bit if you're going to apply additional lip products. You can even wear it on it's own if you want the super nude lip look too. But I like to top coat it with juicy or shiny lip gloss (^v^)

Tsu-chan teach us how use the lip concealer (“⌒∇⌒”)
Process 1: take a proper amount and dot it on your lips.
Process 2: gently and evenly spread over your lips with your finger (she also blot it afterwards but I prefer to wait for it to be dry)
Process 3: dot your fav lip gloss and spread it evenly using a lip brush (so it doesn't erase the lip concealer on your lips)
Finish! (☆^ー^☆)

Formula:

Although it's a concealer, I love how it doesn't dry my lips and not to say it's also very pigmented (>y<). It's easy to spread but don't apply it when you lips is dry. Exfoliate first or use lip balm before apply this lip concealer as it shows all the cracks and dryness on your lips. But when my lips isn't dry I don't apply lips balm first before use it and it's fine (^⊆^)


Swatch on Lips:


 bare lips


dot the lip concealer


spread gently with finger


 blend blend blend


finish!
you can top coat it with you fav lip gloss (´ε` )♡


compared side by side


use two coats alone for nudy lip makeup (*^3^)


Result:

Overall, I love this lip concealer (●´□`)♡. Now I have no problem again with my pigmented lips lol. This product is a perfect base for any light colored lipsticks or lip glosses coz it will shows their true colors
(*´▽`*). For you who have pigmented lips like me and want to achieve that nudy lips like Tsu-chan has, this product is a must for you lol (ノ≧∀≦)ノ



Like:
  • Cute packaging
  • Easy to spread with fingers
  • Just need a little amount to cover my entire lips
  • Pigmented color
  • Doesn't dry my lips
  • Can use it alone or top coat it with lip gloss

Dislike:
  • A lil bit pricey
  • Hard to get here (must purchase it online)


Where I got this:

I got mine at Sasa.com for about USD $16.10. It's indeed a bit pricey for a poor student like me ( ̄~ ̄). But I didn't regret buying this coz it's worth my money la lol. Where else I can find lip concealer that doesn't dry my lips? Etude House? Nope. I've read many reviews that say Etude House Color Me Nude Concealer makes your lips dry so no no no, I won't buy it ( ̄へ ̄). I'm a bit picky when it comes to lips products lol *slapped


Repurchase? Hmm...maybe yes? I want to try other brands too like B&C or Kiss Me hehehe (´ー`). But if none of them is good as Candy Doll, I'll definitely repurchase this lip concealer (○゜ε^○)


How about you ladies? Do you have pale lips or pigmented one like me? Have you ever used lip concealer before? 

Thanks for reading! (⌒▽⌒). Talk to you guys again very soon~ ʘ‿ʘ







4 comments:

  1. Never heard about lip concealer, but surely gonna try it.. My upper lip kinda dark in color and I need to apply a lot of lipstick just to cover it. I hope with this lips concealer its going to be a miracle for my lips.. Thanks for the review

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. thanks for your comment :) try it and let me know how it works on your lips :3 I also struggle with this pigmented lips of mine, I need to apply a lot of lipstick and often light colored lipstick doesn't show its color on my lips. But thanks to this lip concealer, now I can put on any lipstick or lip gloss that I want lol :D

      Delete
  2. great product.. always want to try Candy Doll product but haven't got the chance till now ._.
    and yes, etude house lip concealer makes my lip dry -,-

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. at first I also wanted to buy from Etude but many people said that it makes their lips dry, so yeah I didn't buy it -.-
      oh Faceshop also has their own lip concealer but I bet it's same with Etude lol

      Delete